It’s now official: you can read about the Texas Supreme Court election results from November 2010.

There were two contested primary elections for the Texas Supreme Court. The results are:

Place 3

In a remarkably close six-way election, Rick Green and Debra Lehrmann appear set for an April 13th runoff for the Republican nomination to Place 3 on the Texas Supreme Court.

With 99.98% (all but two) of Texas’s precincts reporting: (( Updated to reflect numbers accurate as of 12:48 p.m. on March 3. As votes continue to trickle in, the numbers have closed slightly, with Lehrmann down from 18.22% to 18.20% and Moseley up from 18.12% to 18.13%. ))

Jeff Brown188,03316.73%
Rick Green212,78818.93%
Debra Lehrmann204,53718.20%
Jim Moseley203,71718.13%
Rebecca Simmons202,59518.03%
Rick Strange111,8719.95%

The top two vote getters make the runoff. Rick Green finished first with 18.96%. (( This was a six-way race, so everyone expected a runoff, but the evenness of this race was pretty remarkable. I am going to study those numbers a little more, once they are finalized. ))

The margin between 2nd (Debra Lehrmann) and 3rd (Jim Moseley) to qualify for the runoff appears to be just about 1,000 votes out of more than 1.1 million votes cast in this primary. The margin between 3rd (Jim Moseley) and 4th (Rebecca Simmons) is roughly the same.

That’s a very thin margin, and these results might still change as provisional ballots or other votes are counted.

The winner of the April 13th runoff will face Jim Sharp (D) and William Strange (L) on the November ballot.

Place 9

As noted last night, Justice Eva Guzman has staved off a primary challenge from Rose Vela.

Eva Guzman718,01765.28%
Rose Vela381,84834.71%

Justice Guzman will face Blake Bailey (D) and Jack Armstrong (L) on the November ballot.