The “uniform” version of this statute does not break up the inquiry into a two-step process, as does the Texas statute. Instead, the “uniform” version lumps all of the factors together into one long list. Cf. the Texas statute §153.502(a), -(b), and -(c) with the uniform law §7. )) The key language is found in Texas Family Code §153.502 “Abduction Risk Factors”. In the Texas law, subpart (a) asks if the parent might have the intent or a motive to leave the country; if so, subpart (b) asks if the parent actually does have strong ties to another country, “particularly a country that is not a signatory to or compliant with the Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction”; and subpart (c) suggests the court consider other factors that could complicate future court orders, including “(c)(4) whether the foreign country to which the parent has ties: (A) presents obstacles to the recovery and return of a child who is abducted to the country from the United States.”